Privacy Policy



As the Recipe Exchange, we really value your privacy, so we’d like to explain our privacy policy to you. Some of the information below might be a little technical but it’s important that you read and understand what follows because it explains how Recipe Exchange will use your personal information. 

If you have provided personal information to us, it will be looked after by Recipe Exchange, who are solely responsible for the data. 

How does Recipe Exchange collect your personal information? 

We may collect your personal information through some of the following ways:

  1. Signing up to our newsletter
  2. Visiting the website
  3. When you contact us by telephone, email or other social media to make an enquiry
  4. When you register for a prize draw or competition
  5. When completing the recipe exchange submission form. 

What sort of personal information will Recipe Exchange keep about you? 

In addition to personal details such as your name, email, social media information and email, post or social media correspondence. 

What does Recipe Exchange use your personal information for? 

We will treat all your personal information as private and confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in certain circumstances, as set out below). 

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us will be held securely. We will use and process your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended from time to time, as well as any other relevant data protection or privacy legislation. The types of uses we will make of your personal information shall include the following:

  1. With your consent, retain your personal information
  2. Administer any prize draws or competitions run by Recipe Exchange. Please refer to the specific terms & conditions for each prize draw or competition
  3. Comply with our legal obligations
  4. We may also disclose your personal information to carefully-selected and monitored third parties who are engaged to help us run, manage and improve the quality of the website. We require all the third parties that we interact with to treat your personal information as carefully and confidentially as we do. 

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information or any other information we obtain about you, we are entitled do so. 

You agree that you do not object to us using your personal information for any of the purposes outlined in this privacy policy and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these purposes as a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

How can I unsubscribe?

 If at any point you no longer wish us to hold your personal information or you do not wish to receive information from us. Please email recipeexchange1@outlook.com 

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and Recipe Exchange does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal details to these websites. 

Further information

We use Google Analytics  cookies to collect information about how you use our Digital Applications. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the Digital Applications.  The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Digital Applications, where visitors have come to the Digital Applications from and the pages they visited. 





Copyright recipeexchange.co.uk 2020

Site donated by